Privacy policy

We at Sarthak Advocates and Solicitors (“We” or “Us” or “Our”) own and manage the website http://www.sarthaklaw.com/ (“Website”). We value your privacy and are committed to protecting it though compliance with the Terms and Conditions set out in paragraphs below (“Privacy Policy”). In keeping with these principles, Our Privacy Policy deals with and explains:

 

  • a. What information We collect;
  • b. How We collect and use that information;
  • c. How You can provide information selectively, and how You can access and update this information; and
  • d. How We process, share, and protect Your information.

Your privacy is important to us and We are strongly committed to Your right to privacy and to keeping Your personal and other information secure. We encourage You to read Our privacy statement to understand what types of personally identifiable information We collect and how We use this information. This policy applies only to information We collect through the Website, in email, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with the Website. This Policy has been prepared in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, including all amendments made to it and rules framed there under. We do not represent that We are compliant with the laws of any country apart from the laws of the Republic of India. The Privacy Policy is drafted complying with the applicable Indian laws, including the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”), and rules issued thereunder, in particular the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) and Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. If You wish to use Our Website, please ensure that You are permitted to do so in Your jurisdiction.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding Your information and how We will treat it. If You do not agree with Our policies and practices, Your choice is not to use the Website. By accessing or using the Website, You agree to the Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of Our Terms of Use. This policy may change from time to time, Your continued use of the Website, after We make changes, is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. It is accordingly recommended that You check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates. We encourage You to keep software(s)/ applications in your device up to date.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide You with the services in accordance with Our Terms of Use, We collect certain information when You use the Website. The information We gather falls into the categories set out below:

  • 1.1 User Information
    • 1.1.1 In order to access Our Website, You may be required to provide Us with information in the nature of Your name, email address, mobile number, the company/ organization You work for, title, designation, physical addresses (collectively, “User Information”).
    • 1.1.2 We may also collect User Information when You visit any of Our offices to enquire about, or avail Our Services or attend any seminars, webinars, conferences, or events organised by Us. Further, We may collect User Information that You provide Us with for attending meetings held at Our offices such as accessibility and dietary requirements. Such User Information can imply or suggest a member’s health or other information which may include Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI). You agree and acknowledge that such information is only collected temporarily for the aforesaid limited purposes and consent to Our collection thereof.
  • 1.2 Demographic Information
  • We may collect from You, information which is not unique to You and refers to selected population characteristics (“Demographic Information”) including age, gender and current location details.
  • 1.3 Behavioural Information
  • We may also collect information about how You use the Website and information about Your mobile device and software including usage statistics, track data, Your IP address, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times, locations, and details regarding the parts of the Website that You access (“Behavioural Information”).
  • 1.4 Indirect Information
  • Your use of certain third-party services on the Website also requires Us to collect such information as is considered necessary for that purpose (“Indirect Information”).
    • 1.4.1 While We may collect Demographic Information, Behavioural Information, and Indirect Information when You access or use Our Website, We collect User Information only from You with Your prior consent unless there are other legal grounds for doing so, as further specified in this Privacy Policy. Where You provide Us with User Information of third parties, We understand that You have obtained consent of such third parties, and have sufficient rights, approvals, and licenses to provide such information to Us.
    • 1.4.2 The IT Act and the SPDI Rules regulate the collection, usage, retention, and disclosure of personal information, which is defined under the SPDI Rules as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person (“Personal Information”).
    • 1.4.3 The SPDI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” (“SPDI”) of a person as Personal Information about that person relating to:
      a. passwords;
      b. financial information such as details of bank accounts, credit cards, debit cards or other payment instruments;
      c. physical, physiological, and mental health condition;
      d. sexual orientation;
      e. medical records and history;
      f. biometric information;
      g. any detail relating to the above categories, as specified in this paragraph, as provided to the body corporate for providing services; and
      h. any of the information received under the above categories, as specified in this paragraph, by a body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.
    • 1.4.4 We understand that all Personal Information provided by You to Us has been voluntarily provided. Collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information requires Your express consent, unless there are other legal grounds available to us to collect such information as further specified in this Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Website or otherwise providing Us with Your Personal Information, where applicable, You are providing Us with Your consent to Our use, collection, retention, transfer and disclosure of the Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
    • 1.4.5 In the event of a change in the law applicable to data protection in India, You hereby expressly consent to Our continued use, storage, collection and disclosure of Your Information including Personal Information to the fullest extent permitted under such applicable law. We may reach out to You for obtaining additional consents and approvals as required under the amended law and You will be required to comply with such requests. Should You choose to not provide Us with such additional consents and approvals, We may have to discontinue your access to the Website.
    • 1.4.6 You may choose to not provide Us with or withdraw any or all information included under Personal Information, but in the event that You do so, We may be unable to allow you to access the Website or otherwise avail services for the provision of which your information is being collected or processed.
  • 1.5 Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  • We may also collect certain information through the use of cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to Your use of the Website and third party websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on Your computer that enables us to recognize You (for example, as a Subscriber) when You visit Our website, store Your preferences and settings, enhance Your experience by delivering content and advertising specific to Your interests, perform research and analytics, track Your use of the Website, and assist with security and administrative functions. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. A pixel tag (also called a web beacon or clear GIF) is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on a webpage (or an online ad or email), and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or ad impressions or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on users’ computers. Campfire may use pixel tags to measure the popularity of Our various pages, features and services.
  • 1.6 Information from other Sources
  • We may receive information about You from other sources, such as when the account is created on the Website.

2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

  • We use the information we collect from and about You for a variety of purposes, including to:
  • a. process and respond to Your queries;
    b. administer the Website and diagnose technical problems;
    c. enable us to show You content that is relevant to You;
    d. organize and communicate with our Users for providing the services in accordance with Our Terms of Use;
    e. generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, Our user base and service usage patterns;
    f. provide You with customer support;
    g. carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between You or a School on behalf of You and Us, including the usage of the Website;
    h. notify You about changes to the Website;
    i. allow You to participate in interactive features offered through the Website;
    j. in any other way We may describe when You provide the information;
    k. to enhance the quality of services We provide You on the Website;
    l. for our internal training and analytics purposes; and
    m. for any other purpose with Your consent.

3. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION

We may not disclose personal information that We collect or You provide, as described in the Privacy Policy, except for the purposes set out below:

  • a. General Information Disclosures
  • i. To contractors, service providers and other third-parties whom We use to support Our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them.
  • ii. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a change in control, merger, demerger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Sarthak Advocates and Solicitors’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Us about the users of the Website are among the assets transferred provided that the information shall be shared on the condition that the party receiving such information shall use the same strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • iii. To third-parties to market their products or services to You if You have consented to receive the promotional updates. Some of these service providers and other third parties, such as analytics providers, may collect information about Your online activities over time and across different websites or online services when You use the Website. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties, nor are We responsible for any additional information You provide directly to any third parties.
  • iv. To fulfil the purpose for which You provide it.
  • b. Service Providers
  • We may share Your information with outside vendors that We use for a variety of purposes, such as to push notifications to Your mobile device on Our behalf, help us analyze use of the Website. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys or organizing sweepstakes for us. We may share information about You with these vendors only to enable them to perform their services.
  • c. Legal Purposes
  • We may share Your information when We believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process. We may also share Your information to investigate and address threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to investigate and address violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, or to investigate and address violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of Campfire, Our employees, users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of Your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations on account of legal request such as subpoena, court order or government demand to comply with the law.
  • d. To enforce Terms of Use or other agreements
  • If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect Our rights, property, or safety, or that of Our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • e. Consent
  • We may share Your information in any other circumstances which shall be subject to Your consent.

4. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION

  • We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that You provide to Us and any subsequent updates. We encourage You to review, update, and correct the personal information that We maintain about You, and You may request that We delete personal information about You that is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or are being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirement.
  • Your right to review, update, correct, and delete Your personal information may be limited, subject to the applicable laws and shall not be accepted for the following (but not limited to) reasons: (i) if Your requests are abusive or unreasonably excessive, (ii) where the rights or safety of another End User(s) would be encroached upon, or (iii) if the information or material You request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between You and Us, or providing access to You would prejudice negotiations between us or an investigation of possible unlawful activity. Your right to review, update, correct, and delete Your information is subject to Our records retention policies and applicable law, including any statutory retention requirements.

5. SECURITY

  • We take reasonable measures to protect Your personal information physically, technically and through procedural safeguards in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These safeguards take into account the sensitivity of the information that We collect, process and store and the current state of technology. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once We receive it, such as use of HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, please be aware, that despite Our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Therefore, while We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your personal information, We cannot guarantee its absolute security and thereby usage in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. However, we shall make reasonable endeavours to comply with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 while collection, usage and sharing of information provided by the Subscriber.
  • Further, We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond Our reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. Your use of these features may result in the collection, processing or sharing of information about You, depending on the feature. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or services which may be linked on the Website. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information You choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties. We strongly encourage You to read such third parties’ privacy policies.

7. DATA RETENTION

7.1 We will put in place measures such that Your Personal Information, which is in Our possession or under Our control, is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as and in any case, within 5 (five) years of it being reasonable to assume that (i) the Purpose for which that Personal Information was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal Information; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other reason including applicable law.

7.2 If You wish that We no longer use Your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, contact Us at contact@sarthaklaw.com

7.3 We, however, reserve the right to retain, store and use Your Information including Personal Information for Our business purposes, whether such Information has been deleted or not. After a period of time, Your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by Us as long as necessary for Us to provide Our Services effectively.

7.4 Please note that Your withdrawal of consent to use Your Personal Information may result in Us not being able to provide You with access to the Website or terminate any existing relationship that We may have with You.

8. INDEMNITY

You agree and undertake to indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of information by You to third parties either through Our Website or otherwise, and Your use and access of websites, applications, and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to Your Information or Personal Information which You may have disclosed to such third parties.

9. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

In the event of any grievance arising from the usage of the Website, you can address your grievances to the grievances redressal forum of Sarthak Advocates and Solicitors. In accordance to the provision of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Abhishek Nath Tripathi,
Partner,
Tel: +91-11-4171550
Email: contact@sarthaklaw.com

Disclaimer

The Bar Council of India does not permit advertisement or solicitation by advocates in any form or manner. By accessing this website (www.sarthaklaw.com), you acknowledge and confirm that you are seeking information relating to Sarthak Advocates & Solicitors of your own accord and that there has been no form of solicitation, advertisement or inducement by the Firm or its members.

The content of this website is for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as soliciting or advertisement. No material/information provided on this website should be construed as legal advice. The Firm shall not be liable for the consequences of any action taken by relying on the material/information provided on this website. The contents of this website are the intellectual property of the Firm.